Get started1 Park Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 95% above the 2004 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 9 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 1 Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2004Most recent
£80,000
+44.1%over 1 year4 April 2003
£55,500
+35.4%over 10 months24 May 2002
£41,000
+15.5%over 7 years9 January 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AS: £145,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.