Get started13 Kings Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £746,000 sits 51.6% above the 2017 sale of £492,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 198 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (168 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
13 Kings Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2022
13 Kings Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with new pitched roof to existing flat roofed rear extension; decked area to rear; canopy to side
13 Kings Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 2 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 2 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Kings Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,485
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 265 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

20 January 2017Most recent
£492,000
+24.6%over 2 years1 December 2014
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9JN: £465,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
LS16 9FN
Kings Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Bramhope Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB