Get started5 Adel Wood Road is a mid-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 8JN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £122,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Adel Wood Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 7 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£122,000
+1.7%over 2 years29 April 2021
£120,000
+14.3%over 1 year21 October 2019
£105,000
28 April 2017
£105,000
+18.6%10 November 2016
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8JN: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Sir George Martin Dr Woodstock Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Adel Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.