Get started9 Adel Wood Place is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–89 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 20.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £97,000.
9 Adel Wood Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 18 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 9 Adel Wood Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,980
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

29 June 2023Most recent
£97,000
+9.1%over 17 years22 December 2005
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8JL: £152,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LS16 8JQ
Long Causeway St Helens Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Adel Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB