Get started3 Cookridge Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 sits 69.8% above the 2016 sale of £311,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. At 171 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
3 Cookridge Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2026
3 Cookridge Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£311,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
3 Cookridge Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,819
Street avg £3,119
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2016Most recent
£311,000
+188.0%over 17 years24 April 1998
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7LQ: £485,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LS16 7LA
Cookridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cookridge Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB