Get started7 Blackwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 45.3% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Blackwood Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 7 Blackwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wood Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

6 July 2017Most recent
£247,000
+33.5%over 7 years22 April 2010
£185,000
+25.9%over 6 years6 January 2004
£147,000
+51.6%over 2 years2 March 2001
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7BN: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LS16 7PX
Closest school
1.0 km
Cookridge Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.