Get started15 Blackwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 34.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 92 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £268,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£268,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
15 Blackwood Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,918
Street avg £3,675
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wood Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

9 January 2020Most recent
£268,500
+278.2%over 20 years26 March 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7BN: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LS16 7PX
Closest school
1.0 km
Cookridge Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB