Get started4 Birchtree Way is a detached house in Leeds (LS16 6RU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 76.5% above the 2006 sale of £177,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Birchtree Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Birchtree Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

21 August 2006Most recent
£177,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6RU: £209,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LS16 6PE
Birchtree Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Iveson Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB