Get started1 Grove Farm Croft is a semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 83% above the 2016 sale of £141,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 Grove Farm Croft has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with steps to rear
1 Grove Farm Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Grove Farm Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,144
Street avg £3,356
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2016Most recent
£141,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DE: £245,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LS16 6SE
Tinshill Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cookridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB