Get started5 Bedford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 31.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,050 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 85 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bedford Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£180,050
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Bedford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Mill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2021Most recent
£180,050
+25.9%over 4 years30 August 2016
£143,000
+20.2%over 11 years27 July 2005
£119,000
+50.7%over 2 years2 August 2002
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DS: £205,100 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LS16 6DH
Closest school
0.9 km
Holy Name Catholic Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.