Get started4 Bedford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 13 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 4 Bedford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Mill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

18 December 2023Most recent
£225,000
+18.4%over 2 years30 September 2021
£190,000
+21.0%over 5 years19 February 2016
£157,000
+55.4%over 5 years2 August 2010
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DS: £180,050 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS16 6DH
Closest school
0.9 km
Holy Name Catholic Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.