Get started10 Bedford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £227,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 10 Bedford Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 10 Bedford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,290
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Mill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£227,000
+46.4%over 6 years30 March 2016
£155,029
+56.6%over 4 years17 August 2011
£99,000
+154.2%over 16 years9 June 1995
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DS: £190,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LS16 6DA
Closest school
0.9 km
Holy Name Catholic Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.