Get started11 Bedford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 43.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Bedford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,078
Street avg £2,217
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Mill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 12 years4 May 2007
£135,000
+125.2%over 6 years9 June 2000
£59,950
+5.3%over 2 years29 May 1998
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DS: £205,100 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS16 6DH
Closest school
0.9 km
Holy Name Catholic Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.