Get started14 Bedford Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 32.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £221,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
14 Bedford Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 4 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 4 years.
14 Bedford Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,728
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodnook Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

27 May 2020Most recent
£221,000
+32.3%over 3 years12 August 2016
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DQ: £195,900 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LS16 6RU
Closest school
0.7 km
Cookridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB