Get started25 Bedford Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 21.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2024
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for an extension to gable with dormer window to rear and rooflights to to front; new front door formed in existing window opening
25 Bedford Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 14 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,116
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tinshill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£215,000
-2.3%over 1 year11 May 2018
£220,000
+18.3%over 10 years20 June 2007
£186,000
+55.1%over 1 year3 February 2006
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DH: £205,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LS16 6SE
Closest school
0.6 km
Cookridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.