Get started5 Broomfield is a five-bedroom detached house in Leeds (LS16 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 is 39.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £525,000.
5 Broomfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear, dormer window to rear, four new rooflights to northern side and one new rooflight to southern side, new porch to front, new windows to front and rear, alterations to existing integral garage to form habitable space incorporating replacement of door with new window, and addition of new bin store to front and new bike store to rear.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Broomfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £3,711
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing single storey rear; Construction of single storey rear extension; Dormer window to rear; Alterations to front entrance
5 August 2020Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6AE: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LS16 6AE
Closest school
0.5 km
Ireland Wood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB