Get started348 Spen Lane is a semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 66.6% above the 2014 sale of £214,950. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£214,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ring Rd Spen Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

23 May 2014Most recent
£214,950
23 May 2014
£215,000
12 July 2005
£215,000
+165.4%over 8 years14 February 1997
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5BS: £260,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lawnswood School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.