Get started4 Spen Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 17.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 126.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Spen Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 4 Spen Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kepstorn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

30 November 2021Most recent
£480,000
+55.8%over 13 years26 September 2008
£308,000
+16.2%over 1 year1 December 2006
£265,000
+35.4%over 4 years5 July 2002
£195,750
+35.0%over 2 years24 September 1999
£145,000
+52.6%over 3 years3 November 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AN: £286,000 (2024–2001).
LS16 5RS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.