Get started18 Maes Yr Hafod is a three-bedroom detached house in Menai Bridge (LL59 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,000 in June 2023.
18 Maes Yr Hafod valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
18 Maes Yr Hafod outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lon Bulkeley — bus stop.
21 June 2023Most recent
£288,000
+62.3%over 13 years29 June 2009
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL59 5NB: £290,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LL59 5UF