Get started29 Maes Yr Hafod is a three-bedroom detached house in Menai Bridge (LL59 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £283,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 Maes Yr Hafod has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
29 Maes Yr Hafod is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,724
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lon Bulkeley — bus stop.
18 September 2025Most recent
£283,000
+383.8%over 28 years16 May 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL59 5NB: £290,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LL59 5UF