Get started8 Cooks Lane is a semi-detached house in Sapcote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in February 2025. At 75 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Cooks Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 8 Cooks Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,267
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£245,000
+252.5%over 25 years19 November 1999
£69,500
+26.4%over 1 year9 October 1998
£55,000
+23.6%over 1 year18 October 1996
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4FE: £815,000 (2025–2022).
9 Cooks Lane Sapcote Leicester
Sold Jun 2025
Swallows Barn Cooks Lane Sapcote Leicester
Sold Oct 2023
Kestrel House Cooks Lane Sapcote Leicester
Sold May 2023
The Barn Cooks Lane Sapcote Leicester
Sold Feb 2023
Church View House Cooks Lane Sapcote Leicester
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE9 4FE
Pougher Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Sapcote. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.