Get started1 Brindley Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4GL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £220,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Brindley Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
1 Brindley Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

22 March 2022Most recent
£220,000
-2.2%over 9 months25 June 2021
£225,000
+38.0%over 14 years30 March 2007
£162,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4GL: £230,000 (2025–2024).
40 Brindley Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
20 Brindley Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Apr 2025
36 Brindley Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
4 Brindley Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
34 Brindley Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 4AB
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.