Get started1 Earnshaw Road is a detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 454 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 15.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Earnshaw Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2022
1 Earnshaw Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 5 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Earnshaw Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,924
Street avg £3,958
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£207,500
-3.5%27 January 2017
£215,000
+16.2%over 4 years21 September 2012
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4AG: £206,025 (2024–2020).
9 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jun 2024
11 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Nov 2023
36 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Dec 2020
7 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2018
15 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 10 years
LE9 4GB
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.