Get started11 Earnshaw Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £206,025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Earnshaw Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
11 Earnshaw Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£206,025
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Earnshaw Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,614
Street avg £4,051
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£206,025
+13.4%over 2 years4 December 2020
£181,750
+15.4%over 4 years25 November 2016
£157,500
+15.8%over 4 years22 June 2012
£135,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4AG: £225,000 (2024–2018).
9 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jun 2024
36 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Dec 2020
7 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2018
15 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2018
17 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
LE9 4GB
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.