Get started7 Earnshaw Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 307 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 13.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £167,000.
7 Earnshaw Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2022
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 6 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 7 Earnshaw Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,849
Street avg £3,891
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£167,000
+21.0%over 6 years29 June 2012
£137,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4AG: £206,025 (2024–2020).
9 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jun 2024
11 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Nov 2023
36 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Dec 2020
15 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2018
17 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 10 years
LE9 4AN
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.