Get started9 Earnshaw Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £225,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Earnshaw Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Earnshaw Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 12 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 9 Earnshaw Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £4,041
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£225,000
+26.8%over 3 years29 January 2021
£177,500
+9.2%over 3 years14 December 2017
£162,500
+22.2%over 5 years28 June 2012
£132,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4AG: £206,025 (2023–2018).
11 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Nov 2023
36 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Dec 2020
7 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2018
15 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2018
17 Earnshaw Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
LE9 4GB
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.