Get startedThe Barn is a detached house in Sapcote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 29.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2023 for £825,000.
The Barn sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The Barn has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Retention of removal of an overgrown Leylandii hedge and 2m chainlink fence and replaced with Native, Evergreen Hedgerow consisting of Wild Privet, English Yew and English Holly in front of a 1.8m timber panel fence.
The Barn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£848,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.1% per year over 2 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 29.1% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for The Barn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Variation of conditions 2 (approved plans), 3 (materials) and 4 (drainage details) of planning permission 21/0915/FUL to allow an increase to finished floor levels (plots 1 and 2), alterations to windows, including insertion of additional windows (plots 1, 2 and 3) and new areas of cladding (plots 1, 2 and 3), altered landscaping, materials and drainage details
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 February 2023Most recent
£825,000
+65.0%over 1 year24 February 2021
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4FE: £715,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Pougher Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Sapcote. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB