Get started21 Hedgerow Lane is a semi-detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 68.5% above the 2010 sale of £171,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 14 EPCs).
21 Hedgerow Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2020
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 21 Hedgerow Lane.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey front and rear extensions.
21 Hedgerow Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£171,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 21 Hedgerow Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,139
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

8 October 2010Most recent
£171,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2BN: £285,000 (2023–2017).
35 Hedgerow Lane Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Nov 2023
27 Hedgerow Lane Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jun 2021
1 Hedgerow Lane Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Feb 2020
33 Hedgerow Lane Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Oct 2017
15a Hedgerow Lane Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE9 2DB
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB