Get started8 Farley Way is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AF). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2022 for £144,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 8 Farley Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,364
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirby Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.2dB

9 February 2022Most recent
£144,000
+53.2%over 16 years19 August 2005
£94,000
+29.7%over 1 year22 August 2003
£72,500
+93.3%over 4 years28 May 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AF: £192,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE9 2AW
Closest school
0.9 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.