Get started38 Ayston Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 131.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £425,000.
38 Ayston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 38 Ayston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 38 Ayston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wheatley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

11 April 2023Most recent
£425,000
+59.2%over 15 years23 August 2007
£267,000
+30.2%over 4 years27 June 2003
£205,000
+51.9%over 2 years2 August 2000
£135,000
+62.7%over 4 years19 January 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9RL: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE15 9TQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.