Get started3 Ayston Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £595,000 in May 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Ayston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 3 Ayston Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell 2 No. Whitebeam trees (T1 & T2).
Price for 3 Ayston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 3 Ayston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,719
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wheatley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Reduce spread of 1 No. Whitebeam (T2) to give 1m clearance from house at no. 1 Ayston road.
15 May 2025Most recent
£595,000
+65.3%over 17 years17 October 2007
£360,000
+620.0%over 5 years5 November 2001
£50,000
-66.7%over 3 years3 September 1998
£150,000
+15.4%over 10 months27 October 1997
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9RL: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE15 9PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.