Get started25 Ayston Road is a mid-terrace house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 19.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Ayston Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 19 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 19 years.
25 Ayston Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,311
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wheatley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£275,000
-6.5%over 9 months26 January 2024
£294,000
+9.3%over 5 years31 August 2018
£269,000
+17.0%over 2 years9 December 2015
£230,000
14 March 2006
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9RL: £335,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE15 9RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.