Get startedRichil House is a semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Richil House, where floor areas span 40–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (52 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £172,000. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Richil House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², Richil House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wheatley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£172,000
+43.3%over 9 years30 March 2016
£120,000
-20.0%over 8 years11 January 2008
£150,000
+26.1%over 3 years20 February 2004
£119,000
+80.3%over 4 years6 August 1999
£66,000
+28.2%over 1 year10 October 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9RL: £294,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.