Get started19 Ayston Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £335,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Erection of 6 No. dwellings.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 19 Ayston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wheatley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Outline application for the erection of 6 No three-storey terraced dwellinghouses and creation of associated parking.
19 December 2022Most recent
£335,000
+28.8%over 3 years31 May 2019
£260,000
+15.6%over 13 years23 November 2005
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9RL: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE15 9EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.