Get started1 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Belton In Rutland, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in August 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 sits 53.7% above the 2003 sale of £313,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Chapel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 1 Chapel Street is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
(T1) 1 no. Walnut - Reduce tree by 1-2 meters in height and spread. (T2) 1 no. Cherry tree - Reduce by 3 meters in height and 1-2 meters in spread. (T3) and (T4) 2 no. Yew trees - Crown raise to 4 meters over the drive.
Price for 1 Chapel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.8% per year over 7 years.
£313,500
Growth on file: 25.8% per year over 7 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Fell 1 no Yew and 1 no. Cypress tree. Various reductions to 1 no. Lilac, 1 no. Cherry and 1 no. Walnut tree.
28 August 2003Most recent
£313,500
+42.5%over 2 years27 April 2001
£220,000
-2.2%over 1 year13 January 2000
£225,000
+235.8%over 3 years6 December 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9JT: £520,000 (2019–2004).
LE15 9PT
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.