Get started1 Chestnut Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 sits 145.7% above the 2002 sale of £229,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 43.5% below the postcode norm.
1 Chestnut Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Chestnut Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 5 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 1 Chestnut Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

8 April 2002Most recent
£229,950
+72.2%over 4 years6 June 1997
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9TQ: £425,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LE15 9SY
Queen's Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leighfield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB