Get started9 Chestnut Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 22.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £506,000.
9 Chestnut Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Chestnut Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£506,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Chestnut Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,203
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

29 November 2018Most recent
£506,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9TQ: £335,000 (2021–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE15 9PN
Queen's Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leighfield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB