Get started1 Bramble Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9PH). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 29.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 138 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Bramble Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Bramble Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
1 Bramble Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,862
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheatley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2017Most recent
£395,000
+240.5%over 19 years17 October 1997
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9PH: £416,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE15 9SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB