Get started5 Barmstedt Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 sits 59.5% above the 2011 sale of £400,000. At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
5 Barmstedt Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey extension to rear (south) elevation
Latest sale on 5 Barmstedt Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 8 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 8 years.
5 Barmstedt Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,819
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chip Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

8 September 2011Most recent
£400,000
+11.0%over 7 years17 October 2003
£360,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RJ: £270,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE15 6RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB