Get started10 Barmstedt Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £266,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 22 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 22 years.
10 Barmstedt Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,891
Street avg £2,684
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chip Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£266,000
+46.2%over 15 years25 September 2009
£182,000
+1.1%over 4 years7 July 2005
£180,000
+5.9%over 1 year11 December 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RJ: £270,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.