Get started1 Balmoral Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £430,000.
Latest sale on 1 Balmoral Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 1 Balmoral Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2024Most recent
£430,000
+48.3%over 3 years24 September 2020
£290,000
+6.4%over 4 years30 November 2015
£272,500
+26.7%over 3 years25 June 2012
£215,000
+162.2%over 13 years22 January 1999
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RT: £330,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.