Get started26 Balmoral Road is a semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £250,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
26 Balmoral Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed conservatory.
26 Balmoral Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 26 Balmoral Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£250,000
+16.3%over 9 months27 May 2022
£215,000
+16.2%over 7 years18 July 2014
£185,000
+21.7%over 8 years30 September 2005
£152,000
+19.2%over 1 year25 November 2003
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RT: £370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE15 6ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.