Get started8 Barmstedt Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 130.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 8 EPCs).
8 Barmstedt Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Dec 2024
8 Barmstedt Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 8 Barmstedt Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,514
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chip Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

12 June 2023Most recent
£325,000
+36.8%over 5 years27 October 2017
£237,500
+10.5%over 2 years19 June 2015
£215,000
+23.8%over 11 years28 August 2003
£173,686
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RJ: £270,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.