Get started9 Barmstedt Close is an end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 27.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 18 years.
9 Barmstedt Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,740
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chip Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£225,000
+25.0%over 7 years19 June 2013
£180,000
+7.5%over 9 years8 January 2004
£167,500
+4.7%28 August 2003
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RJ: £270,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.