Get started7 Barmstedt Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 18.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 8 EPCs).
7 Barmstedt Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2024
7 Barmstedt Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
7 Barmstedt Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chip Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

10 December 2020Most recent
£270,000
+17.4%over 2 years30 May 2018
£230,000
+2.9%over 2 years30 September 2015
£223,500
+2.5%over 8 months3 February 2015
£218,000
+33.3%over 11 years25 September 2003
£163,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RJ: £270,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.