Get started12 Barmstedt Close is an end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1143 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Barmstedt Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2021
12 Barmstedt Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension to dwellinghouse
12 Barmstedt Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
12 Barmstedt Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,437
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chip Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

25 February 2021Most recent
£365,000
+20.4%over 3 years14 July 2017
£303,191
+46.1%over 1 year12 February 2016
£207,500
+15.3%over 4 years25 October 2011
£180,000
-4.5%over 7 years26 May 2004
£188,500
+18.9%over 10 months25 July 2003
£158,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RJ: £270,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LE15 6RJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.