Get started1 Banff Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £574,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£574,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Banff Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,415
Street avg £3,290
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£574,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in LE15 6JJ: £491,750 (2024–1995).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE15 6HW
Closest school
0.5 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB