Get started1 Barmstedt Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £755,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 1 Barmstedt Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey extension to front (north) elevation.
Latest sale on 1 Barmstedt Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 1 Barmstedt Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,495
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£755,000
+112.1%over 17 years30 June 2004
£356,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RG: £550,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE15 6JJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB