Get started22 Barmstedt Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £620,000 in October 2023.
Reduce spread of Hawthorn trees (T1-T6) to behind fence up to 1.5m.
22 Barmstedt Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 22 Barmstedt Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,543
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

30 October 2023Most recent
£620,000
+103.3%over 20 years1 July 2003
£305,000
+8.3%over 11 months22 July 2002
£281,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RG: £550,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE15 6RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.