Get started3 Barmstedt Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 38.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
3 Barmstedt Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2022
3 Barmstedt Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 10 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 3 Barmstedt Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,432
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chip Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

25 July 2014Most recent
£350,000
+33.1%over 10 years26 March 2004
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RJ: £270,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE15 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB